Home / Rhode Island / Washington County / Charlestown

FY 2026 residential rate · Washington County, RI

Charlestown property tax rate

Charlestown's FY 2026 residential rate is $5.93 per $1,000 of assessed value. A property assessed at $300,000 owes $1,779.00 for the year. That ranks 35th highest of Rhode Island's 38 municipalities, among the lowest tenth, $6.62 per $1,000 below the $12.55 per $1,000 state median.

$10$2012
  1. 1Residential rate $5.93 per $1,000
  2. 2Bill on $300,000 assessed $1,779.00

Your Charlestown tax bill

FY 2026 bill
$1,779.00
$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $5.93

The bill before exemptions and credits. Compare every Rhode Island rate.

Residential rate FY 2026
$5.93
Commercial rate
$5.93
Rank in RI (1 = highest)
35 of 38
Rank in Washington County
8 of 9

Charlestown's rates by class of property

Residential$5.93Commercial$5.93Personal property$5.74RI median residential$12.55
Charlestown's FY 2026 rates by class of property, per $1,000 of assessed value, against the median residential rate. Bars to scale from $0.

Rhode Island lets each city and town tax classes of property at different rates. Charlestown charges residential and commercial real estate the same $5.93 per $1,000. Tangible personal property, such as business equipment, pays $5.74, the 38th highest personal property rate of the 38 municipalities ranked here. 21 of the 38 set a commercial rate above their residential rate.

Tax on common assessed values in Charlestown

Assessed valueFY 2026 billVersus RI median rate
$200,000$1,186.00−$1,324.00
$300,000$1,779.00−$1,986.00
$400,000$2,372.00−$2,648.00
$500,000$2,965.00−$3,310.00
$750,000$4,447.50−$4,965.00

Each bill is the assessed value divided by 1,000 and multiplied by $5.93, before exemptions, credits or special charges. These are assessed values, not sale prices. The last column is the difference from the same assessment at the $12.55 per $1,000 state median.

How Charlestown compares in Washington County and Rhode Island

Hopkinton$15.29Richmond$14.67Exeter$11.75North Kingstown$11.04South Kingstown$8.94Westerly$7.11Narragansett$6.79Charlestown$5.93New Shoreham$5.76
All 9 Washington County municipalities by FY 2026 rate. Bars to scale from $0.

Among the 9 municipalities in Washington County, Charlestown ranks 8th highest; the county median is $8.94 per $1,000, so Charlestown sits $3.01 per $1,000 below it. The next higher rate in the county is Narragansett at $6.79, and the next lower is New Shoreham at $5.76. Statewide, 7% of municipalities have a lower residential rate than Charlestown.

012.525median $12.55Charlestown $5.93lowest → highest of 38
Every Rhode Island municipality's FY 2026 rate per $1,000 of assessed value, lowest to highest (38 bars, to scale from $0). Charlestown is marked; the line is the median.

Outside Washington County, the closest rates are Jamestown ($5.64, Newport), Little Compton ($4.79, Newport), Providence ($8.40, Providence), Newport ($8.69, Newport). A rate compares bills fairly only between towns whose assessments sit at a similar share of market value.

Appealing a Charlestown assessment

A Charlestown owner appeals first to the local tax assessor, on the state-approved form, on or before November 15 and not less than 90 days after the first tax payment is due (R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26(a)). The assessor has until December 31 to decide; the next step is the local tax board of review within 30 days of the decision, or by January 31 when there is none, and after that a petition to the Superior Court within 30 days of the board's decision (R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 44-5-26, 44-5-27). Each $10,000 of residential assessment costs $59.30 a year at Charlestown's rate.

The Rhode Island appeal page sets out each step with its source. This is a summary of the published procedure, not legal advice.

Charlestown property tax questions

What is the property tax rate in Charlestown, RI?

Charlestown's FY 2026 residential rate is $5.93 per $1,000 of assessed value. Source: Rhode Island Division of Municipal Finance.

How much is the property tax on a $300,000 assessment in Charlestown?

$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $5.93 = $1,779.00 a year, before exemptions and credits.

Is Charlestown's tax rate high for Rhode Island?

It ranks 35th highest of 38, among the lowest tenth of Rhode Island municipalities; the median is $12.55 per $1,000.

How do I appeal a Charlestown property assessment?

Appeal to the local tax assessor: by November 15 (R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26(a)). Then: assessor's decision (December 31); appeal to the local tax board of review (30 days after the decision, or January 31); petition to the superior court (30 days after the board's decision).

Source: Rhode Island Division of Municipal Finance, FY 2026 Rhode Island Tax Rates by Class of Property (assessment date December 31, 2024; tax roll year 2025); county and 2020 population from Wikipedia, List of municipalities in Rhode Island . Appeal steps: R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-26, Petition in superior court for relief from assessment. Last checked October 21, 2026. This page explains published figures; it is not tax or legal advice.