Home / Maine / Piscataquis County / Beaver Cove

2024 mil rate · Piscataquis County, ME

Beaver Cove property tax rate

Beaver Cove's 2024 mil rate is $4.40 per $1,000 of assessed value. A property assessed at $300,000 owes $1,320.00 for the year. That ranks 473rd highest of Maine's 482 municipalities, among the lowest tenth, $10.16 per $1,000 below the $14.56 per $1,000 state median.

$10$20$3012
  1. 1Mil rate $4.40 per $1,000
  2. 2Bill on $300,000 assessed $1,320.00

Your Beaver Cove tax bill

2024 bill
$1,320.00
$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $4.40

The bill before exemptions and credits. Compare every Maine rate.

Mil rate 2024
$4.40
Certified ratio
100%
Rank in ME (1 = highest)
473 of 482
Rank in Piscataquis County
17 of 18

Beaver Cove's rate, ratio and tax base

$4.40Mil rate$4.40× 100% ratio$14.56ME median
Beaver Cove: the 2024 mil rate, the same rate multiplied by the certified ratio (tax per $1,000 of market value at the town's average level of assessment), and the Maine median rate. Columns to scale from $0.

Maine Revenue Services certified Beaver Cove's 2024 ratio at 100%: its assessments average 100% of market value, exactly at market. Multiplying the rate by the ratio gives $4.40 per $1,000 of market value at that average level. The state median ratio is 100%, and 234 municipalities are certified at 100%.

The rate comes from the town's own numbers: Beaver Cove committed $581,494 of property tax on $132,157,785 of taxable valuation, and $4.40 per $1,000 on that valuation raises $581,494. That commitment ranks 406th of 482 in Maine and is 1.83% of all the property tax committed in Piscataquis County's 18 municipalities; the valuation ranks 276th.

Tax on common assessed values in Beaver Cove

Assessed value2024 billVersus ME median rate
$200,000$880.00−$2,032.00
$300,000$1,320.00−$3,048.00
$400,000$1,760.00−$4,064.00
$500,000$2,200.00−$5,080.00
$750,000$3,300.00−$7,620.00

Each bill is the assessed value divided by 1,000 and multiplied by $4.40, before exemptions, credits such as Maine's homestead exemption or special charges. These are assessed values, not sale prices: at a 100% ratio the $300,000 row is a property worth about $300,000. The last column is the difference from the same assessment at the $14.56 per $1,000 state median.

How Beaver Cove compares in Piscataquis County and Maine

Brownville$18.30Dover-Foxcroft$17.00Shirley$16.70Medford$16.65Sebec$14.25Parkman$13.55Abbot$12.20Sangerville$11.87Willimantic$7.50Bowerbank$6.00Kingsbury Plantation$5.10Beaver Cove$4.40Lake View Plantation$2.65
Beaver Cove and the 12 Piscataquis County municipalities with the nearest rates (of 18), 2024. Bars to scale from $0.

Among the 18 municipalities in Piscataquis County, Beaver Cove ranks 17th highest; the county median is $15.45 per $1,000, so Beaver Cove sits $11.05 per $1,000 below it. The next higher rate in the county is Kingsbury Plantation at $5.10, and the next lower is Lake View Plantation at $2.65. Statewide, 1% of municipalities have a lower mil rate than Beaver Cove.

017.535median $14.56Beaver Cove $4.40lowest → highest of 482
Every Maine municipality's 2024 rate per $1,000 of assessed value, lowest to highest (482 bars, to scale from $0). Beaver Cove is marked; the line is the median.

Outside Piscataquis County, the closest rates are Lakeville ($4.40, Penobscot), Carrabassett Valley ($4.30, Franklin), West Forks Plantation ($4.30, Somerset), Osborn ($4.20, Hancock). Because towns assess at different shares of market value, the rate multiplied by the certified ratio is the better guide to what a house of a given price pays.

Appealing a Beaver Cove assessment

In Maine an abatement starts with a written request to Beaver Cove's assessors within 185 days of the tax being committed. The assessors have 60 days to decide; then the appeal goes within 60 days to the Board of Assessment Review, or to the Piscataquis County commissioners where the municipality has no board, and on to the Superior Court within 30 days (Maine Revenue Services, Property Tax Bulletin No. 10 (revised March 26, 2020)). Overvaluation is judged against how the town assesses similar property on average, which is where Beaver Cove's 100% certified ratio comes in: a $300,000 assessment at that ratio corresponds to about $300,000 of market value.

The Maine appeal page sets out each step with its source and the ratio arithmetic. This is a summary of the published procedure, not legal advice.

Beaver Cove property tax questions

What is the property tax rate in Beaver Cove, ME?

Beaver Cove's 2024 mil rate is $4.40 per $1,000 of assessed value. Source: Maine Revenue Services.

How much is the property tax on a $300,000 assessment in Beaver Cove?

$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $4.40 = $1,320.00 a year, before exemptions and credits.

Is Beaver Cove's tax rate high for Maine?

It ranks 473rd highest of 482, among the lowest tenth of Maine municipalities; the median is $14.56 per $1,000. Its certified ratio is 100%, so its assessments sit at market value on average.

How do I appeal a Beaver Cove property assessment?

Written abatement request to the assessors: 185 days after commitment (36 M.R.S. §§ 841–849 (Bulletin 10)). Then: assessors' decision (60 days); appeal to the board of assessment review or county commissioners (60 days); appeal to the superior court (30 days).

Source: Maine Revenue Services, 2024 Municipal Valuation Return Statistical Summary, Section 1 (certified ratio, commitment, tax rate, total taxable valuation), dated November 19, 2025. Appeal steps: Maine Revenue Services, Property Tax Bulletin No. 10 (revised March 26, 2020). Last checked October 21, 2026. This page explains published figures; it is not tax or legal advice.