New Hampshire / Carroll County / Hart's Location

2025 rate · set by the DRA December 30, 2025

Hart's Location property tax rate

Hart's Location's 2025 property tax rate is $2.62 per $1,000 of assessed value. A property assessed at $300,000 owes $786.00 for the year. That ranks 234th highest of New Hampshire's 234 towns and cities, $14.28 below the $16.90 state median.

$10$20$3043215
  1. 1Local school $0.48
  2. 2State education $0.73
  3. 3County $0.49
  4. 4Municipal $0.92
  5. 5Bill on $300,000 $786

Your Hart's Location tax bill

2025 bill
$786.00
$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $2.62

The bill before exemptions and credits. Village district or precinct taxes, where they apply, are billed on top. Compare another town.

Total rate 2025
$2.62
Change from 2024
−$0.19
Rank in NH (1 = highest)
234 of 234
Rank in Carroll County
18 of 18

Where Hart's Location's $2.62 goes

Local school$0.48 · 18%State education$0.73 · 28%County$0.49 · 19%Municipal$0.92 · 35%
Hart's Location 2025: the $2.62 rate split into its four parts, each segment to scale.

The rate is four rates added together. Unusually, the municipal rate is the biggest piece at $0.92, 35% of the total, ahead of the local school rate of $0.48. Together the two school rates (local $0.48 and state education $0.73) come to $1.21, or 46% of every tax dollar. The municipal rate of $0.92 funds Hart's Location's own town budget, and the county rate of $0.49 is Hart's Location's share of the Carroll County budget.

Part of the rateHart's LocationShareNH medianDifference
Municipal$0.9235%$4.59−$3.67
County$0.4919%$1.34−$0.85
Local school$0.4818%$9.75−$9.27
State education$0.7328%$1.13−$0.40
Total$2.62100%$16.90−$14.28

Medians are taken part by part across all 234 municipalities, so the four part medians do not add up to the median total.

Hart's Location's rate in 2024 and 2025

20242025Municipal$0.70$0.92County$0.87$0.49Local school$-0.16$0.48State education$1.40$0.73Total$2.81$2.62
Hart's Location: each part of the rate in 2024 and 2025, per $1,000 of assessed value, bars to scale from $0.

The total rate fell $0.19 (6.76%) from $2.81 in 2024, and the part that moved most was the state education rate, down $0.67. Over the same year Hart's Location's assessed valuation (without utilities) went from $20,661,097 to $36,286,696, up 75.63%. A jump in valuation that size is what an assessment update looks like (RSA 75:8-a requires a reappraisal at least every five years): the same budget spread over more assessed value gives a lower rate, so a lower rate does not by itself mean a lower bill. A property whose assessment rose faster than the town's 75.63% can still pay more. The guide to rates and revaluations works through the arithmetic.

Tax on common assessed values in Hart's Location

Assessed value2025 billAt the 2024 rateVersus NH median rate
$200,000$524.00$562.00−$2,856.00
$300,000$786.00$843.00−$4,284.00
$400,000$1,048.00$1,124.00−$5,712.00
$500,000$1,310.00$1,405.00−$7,140.00
$750,000$1,965.00$2,107.50−$10,710.00

Each figure is the assessed value divided by 1,000 and multiplied by the rate, before exemptions and credits. These are assessed values, the number printed on a Hart's Location bill, not sale prices: New Hampshire towns assess as of April 1 and many sit above or below market value between revaluations, so a $300,000 assessment can belong to a house that would sell for more or less. The "2024 rate" column applies last year's $2.81 to the same assessment, which overstates the change for most owners in a year when assessments were updated.

How Hart's Location compares in Carroll County and the state

Conway$11.54Sandwich$9.25Madison$8.98Wakefield$8.71Jackson$8.61Chatham$8.47Wolfeboro$8.36Freedom$7.39Albany$6.99Tuftonboro$6.40Bartlett$6.02Moultonborough$5.33Hart's Location$2.62
Hart's Location and the 12 Carroll County municipalities with the nearest rates (of 18), 2025. Bars to scale from $0.

Among the 18 municipalities in Carroll County, Hart's Location ranks 18th highest; the county median is $8.66, so Hart's Location sits $6.04 below it. The next higher rate in the county is Moultonborough at $5.33, and none has a lower one. Statewide, 0% of municipalities have a lower total rate than Hart's Location; in 2024 it ranked 234th.

02040median $16.90Hart's Location $2.62lowest → highest of 234
Every New Hampshire municipality's 2025 total rate, lowest to highest, one bar each (234 bars, to scale from $0). Hart's Location is marked; the line is the state median of $16.90.

Municipalities with the closest rates anywhere in the state: Moultonborough ($5.33, Carroll), New Castle ($5.73, Rockingham), Bartlett ($6.02, Carroll), Bridgewater ($6.35, Grafton). A rate only compares bills fairly between towns that assess at a similar share of market value; the DRA's equalization ratio for each town measures that share, and the guide to assessed and market value explains how to use it.

What Hart's Location raises and from what base

The DRA set Hart's Location's 2025 rate on December 30, 2025 against a total assessed valuation of $37,099,696 including utilities, of which $813,000 (2.19%) is utility property. The state education rate applies only to the $36,286,696 without utilities (RSA 76:3). The total commitment, the property tax Hart's Location bills for the year, is $96,408, about $1,418 for each of the 68 residents counted in the 2020 census.

Appealing a Hart's Location assessment

Abatement starts with Hart's Location, not the state. When the final 2025 bill is mailed by December 31, 2025, the written application goes to the selectmen or assessors by March 1, 2026 (RSA 76:16, I(b)), the town decides by July 1, and an appeal to the Board of Tax and Land Appeals ($65 fee) or superior court is due by September 1, 2026. A bill mailed after December 31 moves each date to two, six and eight months after the mailing. The Board compares the assessment divided by the town's equalization ratio with the property's market value on April 1; the New Hampshire appeal page sets out the full procedure and the appeal check does that division.

Hart's Location property tax questions

What is the property tax rate in Hart's Location, NH?

Hart's Location's 2025 total rate is $2.62 per $1,000 of assessed value: municipal $0.92, county $0.49, local school $0.48 and state education $0.73. The Department of Revenue Administration set it on December 30, 2025.

How much is the property tax on a $300,000 home in Hart's Location?

A property assessed at $300,000 owes $786.00 for the 2025 tax year ($300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $2.62), before any exemption or credit. At the 2024 rate the same assessment owed $843.00.

Is Hart's Location's tax rate high for New Hampshire?

It ranks 234th highest of 234 municipalities. The statewide median is $16.90, so Hart's Location is $14.28 below it. Rates are per $1,000 of each town's own assessed value, and towns assess at different shares of market value, so the DRA's equalization ratio matters when comparing bills.

What is the deadline to appeal a Hart's Location property assessment?

For a final 2025 bill mailed by December 31, 2025, the written abatement application goes to the selectmen or assessors by March 1, 2026 (RSA 76:16). An appeal to the Board of Tax and Land Appeals or superior court follows by September 1, 2026 (RSA 76:16-a, 76:17).

Sources: NH Department of Revenue Administration, 2025 Municipal Tax Rates (completed as of January 23, 2026) (DRA; copy read) and NH Department of Revenue Administration, 2024 Municipal Tax Rates (completed as of June 9, 2025) (copy read); county and 2020 population from Wikipedia's list of NH municipalities. Last checked October 20, 2026. This page explains published figures; it is not tax or legal advice.