New Hampshire / Carroll County / Wolfeboro

2025 rate · set by the DRA November 25, 2025

Wolfeboro property tax rate

Wolfeboro's 2025 property tax rate is $8.36 per $1,000 of assessed value. A property assessed at $300,000 owes $2,508.00 for the year. That ranks 224th highest of New Hampshire's 234 towns and cities, $8.54 below the $16.90 state median.

$10$20$3043215
  1. 1Local school $3.37
  2. 2State education $1.07
  3. 3County $0.71
  4. 4Municipal $3.21
  5. 5Bill on $300,000 $2,508

Your Wolfeboro tax bill

2025 bill
$2,508.00
$300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $8.36

The bill before exemptions and credits. Village district or precinct taxes, where they apply, are billed on top. Compare another town.

Total rate 2025
$8.36
Change from 2024
−$7.54
Rank in NH (1 = highest)
224 of 234
Rank in Carroll County
12 of 18

Where Wolfeboro's $8.36 goes

Local school$3.37 · 40%State education$1.07 · 13%$0.71Municipal$3.21 · 38%
Wolfeboro 2025: the $8.36 rate split into its four parts, each segment to scale.

The rate is four rates added together. The local school rate is the biggest piece at $3.37, 40% of the total. Together the two school rates (local $3.37 and state education $1.07) come to $4.44, or 53% of every tax dollar. The municipal rate of $3.21 funds Wolfeboro's own town budget, and the county rate of $0.71 is Wolfeboro's share of the Carroll County budget.

Part of the rateWolfeboroShareNH medianDifference
Municipal$3.2138%$4.59−$1.38
County$0.718%$1.34−$0.63
Local school$3.3740%$9.75−$6.38
State education$1.0713%$1.13−$0.06
Total$8.36100%$16.90−$8.54

Medians are taken part by part across all 234 municipalities, so the four part medians do not add up to the median total.

Wolfeboro's rate in 2024 and 2025

20242025Municipal$6.73$3.21County$1.40$0.71Local school$5.82$3.37State education$1.95$1.07Total$15.90$8.36
Wolfeboro: each part of the rate in 2024 and 2025, per $1,000 of assessed value, bars to scale from $0.

The total rate fell $7.54 (47.42%) from $15.90 in 2024, and the part that moved most was the municipal rate, down $3.52. Over the same year Wolfeboro's assessed valuation (without utilities) went from $2,476,612,137 to $4,805,951,274, up 94.05%. A jump in valuation that size is what an assessment update looks like (RSA 75:8-a requires a reappraisal at least every five years): the same budget spread over more assessed value gives a lower rate, so a lower rate does not by itself mean a lower bill. A property whose assessment rose faster than the town's 94.05% can still pay more. The guide to rates and revaluations works through the arithmetic.

Tax on common assessed values in Wolfeboro

Assessed value2025 billAt the 2024 rateVersus NH median rate
$200,000$1,672.00$3,180.00−$1,708.00
$300,000$2,508.00$4,770.00−$2,562.00
$400,000$3,344.00$6,360.00−$3,416.00
$500,000$4,180.00$7,950.00−$4,270.00
$750,000$6,270.00$11,925.00−$6,405.00

Each figure is the assessed value divided by 1,000 and multiplied by the rate, before exemptions and credits. These are assessed values, the number printed on a Wolfeboro bill, not sale prices: New Hampshire towns assess as of April 1 and many sit above or below market value between revaluations, so a $300,000 assessment can belong to a house that would sell for more or less. The "2024 rate" column applies last year's $15.90 to the same assessment, which overstates the change for most owners in a year when assessments were updated.

How Wolfeboro compares in Carroll County and the state

Conway$11.54Sandwich$9.25Madison$8.98Wakefield$8.71Jackson$8.61Chatham$8.47Wolfeboro$8.36Freedom$7.39Albany$6.99Tuftonboro$6.40Bartlett$6.02Moultonborough$5.33Hart's Location$2.62
Wolfeboro and the 12 Carroll County municipalities with the nearest rates (of 18), 2025. Bars to scale from $0.

Among the 18 municipalities in Carroll County, Wolfeboro ranks 12th highest; the county median is $8.66, so Wolfeboro sits $0.30 below it. The next higher rate in the county is Chatham at $8.47, and the next lower is Freedom at $7.39. Statewide, 4% of municipalities have a lower total rate than Wolfeboro; in 2024 it ranked 148th.

02040median $16.90Wolfeboro $8.36lowest → highest of 234
Every New Hampshire municipality's 2025 total rate, lowest to highest, one bar each (234 bars, to scale from $0). Wolfeboro is marked; the line is the state median of $16.90.

Municipalities with the closest rates anywhere in the state: Rye ($8.37, Rockingham), Chatham ($8.47, Carroll), Benton ($8.55, Grafton), Jackson ($8.61, Carroll). A rate only compares bills fairly between towns that assess at a similar share of market value; the DRA's equalization ratio for each town measures that share, and the guide to assessed and market value explains how to use it.

What Wolfeboro raises and from what base

The DRA set Wolfeboro's 2025 rate on November 25, 2025 against a total assessed valuation of $4,806,472,174 including utilities, of which $520,900 (0.01%) is utility property. The state education rate applies only to the $4,805,951,274 without utilities (RSA 76:3). The total commitment, the property tax Wolfeboro bills for the year, is $39,958,500, about $6,228 for each of the 6,416 residents counted in the 2020 census; a figure that high usually reflects second homes, commercial or utility property owned by non-residents. The four rates applied to the two valuations raise $40,181,550; the commitment is $223,050 lower because the DRA's rate calculation subtracts the veterans' (war service) tax credits the town grants.

Appealing a Wolfeboro assessment

Abatement starts with Wolfeboro, not the state. When the final 2025 bill is mailed by December 31, 2025, the written application goes to the selectmen or assessors by March 1, 2026 (RSA 76:16, I(b)), the town decides by July 1, and an appeal to the Board of Tax and Land Appeals ($65 fee) or superior court is due by September 1, 2026. A bill mailed after December 31 moves each date to two, six and eight months after the mailing. The Board compares the assessment divided by the town's equalization ratio with the property's market value on April 1; the New Hampshire appeal page sets out the full procedure and the appeal check does that division.

Wolfeboro property tax questions

What is the property tax rate in Wolfeboro, NH?

Wolfeboro's 2025 total rate is $8.36 per $1,000 of assessed value: municipal $3.21, county $0.71, local school $3.37 and state education $1.07. The Department of Revenue Administration set it on November 25, 2025.

How much is the property tax on a $300,000 home in Wolfeboro?

A property assessed at $300,000 owes $2,508.00 for the 2025 tax year ($300,000 ÷ 1,000 × $8.36), before any exemption or credit. At the 2024 rate the same assessment owed $4,770.00.

Is Wolfeboro's tax rate high for New Hampshire?

It ranks 224th highest of 234 municipalities. The statewide median is $16.90, so Wolfeboro is $8.54 below it. Rates are per $1,000 of each town's own assessed value, and towns assess at different shares of market value, so the DRA's equalization ratio matters when comparing bills.

What is the deadline to appeal a Wolfeboro property assessment?

For a final 2025 bill mailed by December 31, 2025, the written abatement application goes to the selectmen or assessors by March 1, 2026 (RSA 76:16). An appeal to the Board of Tax and Land Appeals or superior court follows by September 1, 2026 (RSA 76:16-a, 76:17).

Sources: NH Department of Revenue Administration, 2025 Municipal Tax Rates (completed as of January 23, 2026) (DRA; copy read) and NH Department of Revenue Administration, 2024 Municipal Tax Rates (completed as of June 9, 2025) (copy read); county and 2020 population from Wikipedia's list of NH municipalities. Last checked October 20, 2026. This page explains published figures; it is not tax or legal advice.